Memory Map: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Bertl No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{cleanup}} | |||
== Physical Mapping == | == Physical Mapping == | ||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <tt> c000xxxx </tt> | | <tt> c000xxxx </tt> | ||
| | | align="right" | 0x10000 | ||
| Initial "Kernel" (bootloader, not real kernel), mapped L2-Cache? | | Initial "Kernel" (bootloader, not real kernel), mapped L2-Cache? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <tt> c8xxxxxx </tt> | | <tt> c8xxxxxx </tt> | ||
| | | align="right" | 0x1000000 | ||
| memory mapped NAND flash (RO, 1:1, no OoB(ECC)) | | memory mapped NAND flash (RO, 1:1, no OoB(ECC)) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <tt> c9xxxxxx </tt> | | <tt> c9xxxxxx </tt> | ||
| | | align="right" | 0x1000000 | ||
| ??? | | ??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <tt> d0xxxxxx </tt> | | <tt> d0xxxxxx </tt> | ||
| | | align="right" | 0x1000000 | ||
| PCI config space. Device number etc. is encoded in address, as usual | | PCI config space. Device number etc. is encoded in address, as usual | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <tt> e0000000 </tt> | | <tt> e0000000 </tt> | ||
| ??? | | align="right" | ??? | ||
| Host-Bridge | | Host-Bridge | ||
|- | |||
| <tt> e1000000 </tt> | |||
| align="right" | ??? | |||
| BIU | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <tt> ea000000 </tt> | | <tt> ea000000 </tt> | ||
| | | align="right" | 0x10000 | ||
| PCI | | PCI Bridge | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <tt> ec800000 </tt> | | <tt> ec800000 </tt> | ||
| | | align="right" | 0x10000 | ||
| GPU | | GPU | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== PCI/Device Mapping == | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="0" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- | |||
! style="border-bottom:2px solid gray;" | Address | |||
! style="border-bottom:2px solid gray;" | Size | |||
! style="border-bottom:2px solid gray;" | Description | |||
|- | |||
| <tt> 0x(200)ea001000 </tt> | |||
| 0x100 | |||
| System Management Controller | |||
|- | |||
| <tt> 0x(200)ea001200 </tt> | |||
| 0x30 | |||
| SATA Controller CDRom | |||
|- | |||
| <tt> 0x(200)ea001300 </tt> | |||
| 0x30 | |||
| SATA Controller HDD | |||
|- | |||
| <tt> 0x(200)ea001400 </tt> | |||
| 0x80 | |||
| Fast Ethernet Adapter | |||
|- | |||
| <tt> 0x(200)ea001600 </tt> | |||
| 0x40 | |||
| Audio Controller | |||
|- | |||
| <tt> 0x(200)ea001800 </tt> | |||
| 0x400 | |||
| XMA Decoder | |||
|- | |||
| <tt> 0x(200)ea002000 </tt> | |||
| 0x1000 | |||
| OHCI Controller 0 | |||
|- | |||
| <tt> 0x(200)ea003000 </tt> | |||
| 0x1000 | |||
| EHCI Controller 0 | |||
|- | |||
| <tt> 0x(200)ea004000 </tt> | |||
| 0x1000 | |||
| OHCI Controller 1 | |||
|- | |||
| <tt> 0x(200)ea005000 </tt> | |||
| 0x1000 | |||
| EHCI Controller 1 | |||
|- | |||
| <tt> 0x(200)ea00c000 </tt> | |||
| 0x400 | |||
| Secure Flash Controller | |||
|} | |||
== SMC Area == | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="0" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- | |||
! style="border-bottom:2px solid gray;" | Address | |||
! style="border-bottom:2px solid gray;" | Size | |||
! style="border-bottom:2px solid gray;" | Description | |||
|- | |||
| <tt> 0x(200)ea001000 </tt> | |||
| 0x10 | |||
| Bus Control | |||
|- | |||
| <tt> 0x(200)ea001010 </tt> | |||
| 0x10 | |||
| UART | |||
|- | |||
| <tt> 0x(200)ea001020 </tt> | |||
| 0x10 | |||
| GPIO Port ?? | |||
|- | |||
| <tt> 0x(200)ea001030 </tt> | |||
| 0x10 | |||
| GPIO Port ?? | |||
|- | |||
| <tt> 0x(200)ea001040 </tt> | |||
| 0x10 | |||
| GPIO Port ?? | |||
|- | |||
| <tt> 0x(200)ea001050 </tt> | |||
| 0x10 | |||
| SMI ??? | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Encryption == | |||
dumps of physical memory | dumps of physical memory |
Latest revision as of 20:24, 9 August 2010
This page needs to be cleaned up, because its either hard to read or contains very little information. You can help Free60 by editing this page and cleaning it up. |
Physical Mapping
Address | Size | Description |
---|---|---|
c000xxxx | 0x10000 | Initial "Kernel" (bootloader, not real kernel), mapped L2-Cache? |
c8xxxxxx | 0x1000000 | memory mapped NAND flash (RO, 1:1, no OoB(ECC)) |
c9xxxxxx | 0x1000000 | ??? |
d0xxxxxx | 0x1000000 | PCI config space. Device number etc. is encoded in address, as usual |
e0000000 | ??? | Host-Bridge |
e1000000 | ??? | BIU |
ea000000 | 0x10000 | PCI Bridge |
ec800000 | 0x10000 | GPU |
PCI/Device Mapping
Address | Size | Description |
---|---|---|
0x(200)ea001000 | 0x100 | System Management Controller |
0x(200)ea001200 | 0x30 | SATA Controller CDRom |
0x(200)ea001300 | 0x30 | SATA Controller HDD |
0x(200)ea001400 | 0x80 | Fast Ethernet Adapter |
0x(200)ea001600 | 0x40 | Audio Controller |
0x(200)ea001800 | 0x400 | XMA Decoder |
0x(200)ea002000 | 0x1000 | OHCI Controller 0 |
0x(200)ea003000 | 0x1000 | EHCI Controller 0 |
0x(200)ea004000 | 0x1000 | OHCI Controller 1 |
0x(200)ea005000 | 0x1000 | EHCI Controller 1 |
0x(200)ea00c000 | 0x400 | Secure Flash Controller |
SMC Area
Address | Size | Description |
---|---|---|
0x(200)ea001000 | 0x10 | Bus Control |
0x(200)ea001010 | 0x10 | UART |
0x(200)ea001020 | 0x10 | GPIO Port ?? |
0x(200)ea001030 | 0x10 | GPIO Port ?? |
0x(200)ea001040 | 0x10 | GPIO Port ?? |
0x(200)ea001050 | 0x10 | SMI ??? |
Encryption
dumps of physical memory
changed 1 byte in software, dumped again, 16 bytes changed again.
might be ~1 cache line
(0, 1, 2, ...)
log: f0 35 64 03 de 02 5b 09 b5 7b 81 49 21 e9 d9 77 6e bb c5 d1 62 9e 29 8f e9 3a 6b 7b 4d d0 44 24 15 d4 61 28 e0 e2 ea da e3 b8 34 2e cf bb af 0e f0 35 64 03 de 02 5b 09 b5 7b 81 49 21 e9 d9 77 03 58 f6 c0 f0 13 d5 02 4f 57 a1 d0 50 d3 46 6a 15 d4 61 28 e0 e2 ea da e3 b8 34 2e cf bb af 0e f0 35 64 03 de 02 5b 09 b5 7b 81 49 21 e9 d9 77 1b d6 a6 3b 3c 6e 68 4f da 75 7f a7 8a 02 e4 53 15 d4 61 28 e0 e2 ea da e3 b8 34 2e cf bb af 0e f0 35 64 03 de 02 5b 09 b5 7b 81 49 21 e9 d9 77 38 03 ff f0 61 99 e6 8c b0 3b 2f bb b6 70 06 53 15 d4 61 28 e0 e2 ea da e3 b8 34 2e cf bb af 0e f0 35 64 03 de 02 5b 09 b5 7b 81 49 21 e9 d9 77 0f 55 01 b1 61 9b 35 34 4d ce f4 e8 bb eb cc 4a 15 d4 61 28 e0 e2 ea da e3 b8 34 2e cf bb af 0e f0 35 64 03 de 02 5b 09 b5 7b 81 49 21 e9 d9 77 fc ce 87 2c 30 c0 1c 4f e7 65 da d4 e4 df f6 2b 15 d4 61 28 e0 e2 ea da e3 b8 34 2e cf bb af 0e f0 35 64 03 de 02 5b 09 b5 7b 81 49 21 e9 d9 77 e5 5d f3 38 d9 05 c0 8e 7a a9 b5 a2 fe 11 4c b3 15 d4 61 28 e0 e2 ea da e3 b8 34 2e cf bb af 0e f0 35 64 03 de 02 5b 09 b5 7b 81 49 21 e9 d9 77 84 83 5d 34 55 9b e4 06 26 03 1b f3 0b e9 0f b8 15 d4 61 28 e0 e2 ea da e3 b8 34 2e cf bb af 0e f0 35 64 03 de 02 5b 09 b5 7b 81 49 21 e9 d9 77 ba 4d 72 2b cd 0b e9 0c 2b aa ed 53 ea b0 63 49 15 d4 61 28 e0 e2 ea da e3 b8 34 2e cf bb af 0e