Console Security Certificate: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Stoker25 m (fix console type field) |
imported>Stoker25 mNo edit summary |
||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
| 0x5 | | 0x5 | ||
| bytes | | bytes | ||
| | | Console ID | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x7 | | 0x7 | ||
| 0xB | | 0xB | ||
| ascii string | | ascii string | ||
| | | Console Part Number | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x12 | | 0x12 | ||
| 0x4 | |||
| int | |||
| Reserved | |||
|- | |||
| 0x16 | |||
| 0x2 | | 0x2 | ||
| short | | short | ||
| | | Privileges | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x18 | | 0x18 | ||
| 0x4 | | 0x4 | ||
| int | | int | ||
| | | Console Type (0x00000002 for retail, 0xXX000001 for devkit) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x1C | | 0x1C |
Revision as of 17:28, 29 July 2011
The Console Security Certificate is used by the Xbox 360 as the format of all RSA signatures generated by it. The total length of the certificate is 552 (0x228) bytes.
Structure
Offset | Length | Type | Information |
---|---|---|---|
0x0 | 0x2 | bytes | Public Key Certificate Size |
0x2 | 0x5 | bytes | Console ID |
0x7 | 0xB | ascii string | Console Part Number |
0x12 | 0x4 | int | Reserved |
0x16 | 0x2 | short | Privileges |
0x18 | 0x4 | int | Console Type (0x00000002 for retail, 0xXX000001 for devkit) |
0x1C | 0x8 | ascii string | Certificate Date of Generation |
0x24 | 0x4 | bytes | Public Exponent |
0x28 | 0x80 | bytes | Public Modulus |
0xA8 | 0x100 | bytes | Certificate Signature |
0x1A8 | 0x80 | bytes | Signature |